RJ45 vs. RJ11: What's the Difference?
Mar 01, 2024

RJ45 vs. RJ11: What's the Difference?

If you work with networking, telecommunications or any cabling systems, understanding the distinction between RJ45 and RJ11 connectors is critical....
Read more
How To: Terminating a Standard RJ45 Onto Cat6A Direct Burial Unshielded Ethernet
Feb 15, 2024

How To: Terminating a Standard RJ45 Onto Cat6A Direct Burial Unshielded Ethernet

A step-by-step guide to terminating an RJ45 connector onto Cat6A direct burial unshielded Ethernet cable including tools needed, cable preparation,...
Read more
Selecting the Correct RJ45 Connector
Jan 11, 2024

Selecting the Correct RJ45 Connector

Discover the art of selecting the perfect RJ45 connector for your Ethernet cable termination. Unlock the differences between keystone jacks,...
Read more
How To: Terminate a Shielded Cat6/6A External Ground Pass Through RJ45 Connector
Nov 16, 2023

How To: Terminate a Shielded Cat6/6A External Ground Pass Through RJ45 Connector

One of the most challenging Ethernet cable terminations, is the shielded Cat6 or Cat6A RJ45 connector. Let's walk you through...
Read more
Q&A: Are YOU terminating your Ethernet cable all wrong?  You probably are!
Jun 30, 2023

Q&A: Are YOU terminating your Ethernet cable all wrong? You probably are!

In this informative Q&A session, True Cable's Don and Dave share valuable insights on properly terminating Ethernet cables. Discover the...
Read more
Slaying the Dragon: RJ45 Termination of Cat6 & Cat6A Shielded Direct Burial Ethernet
Apr 13, 2023

Slaying the Dragon: RJ45 Termination of Cat6 & Cat6A Shielded Direct Burial Ethernet

If you want the biggest challenge of all when terminating Ethernet cable, then take on our Cat6 Shielded Direct Burial cable and...
Read more
Low-Voltage Q&A With Don and Dave
Sep 30, 2022

Low-Voltage Q&A With Don and Dave

We often get asked questions through email, live chat, social media, and over the phone. A lot of times these...
Read more
Ethernet Cable Lingo
Aug 04, 2022

Ethernet Cable Lingo

Often people who install Ethernet cable use terms they expect others that are “in the know” to understand. What about...
Read more
Terminating Cat6A Shielded Direct Burial Ethernet for Performance
Jul 28, 2022

Terminating Cat6A Shielded Direct Burial Ethernet for Performance

4K HDBASE-T and 10G Internet over coaxial is here, and you should be ready for it! Up until now, our...
Read more
Popular Tags
10G 110 Impact Tool 1300nm 1310nm 1550mn 1G 5G 850nm Accessories Acrylate Advantages of Fiber Optics AI Analytics ANEXT ANSI TIA APC APC pigtail Artificial Intelligence Attenuation AWG Bend Insensitive BICSI Bonding and Grounding bulk cable Cable Cutter Cable fire rating Cable Jacket Cable Management Career Advice Cat5E Cat6 Cat6A Cat7 cat8 CCA Certifications Cladding Clean Connections CMP CMR CMX coax coaxial cable Computer Networking Connector Copper Core Couplers Customer Case Study Cut-To-Fit Boots Data Center Deep Learning Direct Burial DIY Don't Do Duplex Edge Computing End Face Cleaning Ethernet Cable Fiber Cable Fiber Components Fiber Link Loss Budget Fiber Media Converter Fiber Optic Fiber Optic Benefits Fiber Optic Cable Fiber Optic Cabling Fiber Optic Click Cleaner Fiber Optic Color Coding Fiber Optic Connectors Fiber Optic Internet Fiber Optic Network fiber optic pigtails Fiber Optic Safety Fiber Patch Cables Fiber Patch Connectors Fiber Safety Fiber testing Fiber To The Home Fiber vs Copper field term Fluke FTP FTTC FTTH FTTN FTTX Gel Filled Direct Burial High Speed Connectivity How To How-To IDC Industry Trends Internet IoT Keystone LAN LC LC pigtial Link Aggregation Low Smoke Zero Halogen Low Voltage Low Down LSZH LSZH Cable Machine Learning Macrobending Mesh Messenger Wire Microbending MMF MoCA MPO MTP MTP vs MPO MTP/MPO Multimode Multimode Fiber Multimode Fiber Types NBase-T Networking OLTS OM1 OM2 OM3 OM4 OM5 optical fiber cabling Optical Fiber Loss Optimal Fiber Performance OS2 OTDR Outdoor Pass Through Patch Cable patch panel Patch Panels pigtails Plenum Plenum Rated PoE Polarity in MTP/MPO PON Powerline Ethernet Pre-terminated Punch Down Keystone Jack Q&A Reflection Refraction Residential wiring Return Loss RG6 Riser Riser Rated RJ45 RoHS SC SC pigtail Shielded Shielded Keystone Jack Simplex Single Mode single mode fiber vs multimode single mode vs multimode fiber Singlemode Site Visit Slip-On Boots SMF Solid ST Stranded Strength member Structured Cabling TAA terminations TIA 570-D Toolless Keystone Jacks Tools trueCABLE News trueCLEAN Unshielded UPC UPC Pigtail UTP Video Violet WAN Waterproof Tape white paper Wifi